Faculty of Power Engineering
General information about the Faculty
Over a thousand highly qualified specialists have been prepared since the day the Faculty was established. 875 Bachelor’s students and 130 Master’s students are currently enrolled at the Faculty. There are 4 foreign students studying at the bachelor's degree, including 3 Russian and 1 Georgian. The Faculty implements a continuous practical internship project for third and fourth-year students. With this objective, ASOIU has signed agreements with nearly 20 leading businesses and organizations of the Republic. At present, more than 25 students of the Faculty with high academic achievements undertake a continuous practical internship at five organizations. This work is continued successfully, and, in the immediate future, the Faculty aims to increase the number of students joining the continuous internship.
History of the Faculty
The training of professionals in the field of Power Engineering began in Azerbaijan in 1921 at the Faculty of Power Engineering of Baku Polytechnic Institute (current Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University). Among the outstanding scholars and teachers showing organizational skills, creativity and initiative in the establishment and development of the Faculty, as well as training of scientific staff and specialists with higher education are professors A.A. Akhundov, S.N. Usaty, B.P. Albitsky, A.A. Afandizade, Ch.M. Juvarli, B.M. Plush, A.A. Spirin, A.M. Mammadov, K.V. Pokrovsky, K.N. Guluzade, Z.I. Kazimzade, P.B. Rustamzade, F.H. Huseynov, I.Z. Makinsky, A.C. Orujaliyev, T.S. Akhundov and others.
At present, the Faculty offers 3 programs for Bachelor’s degree and 10 programs for Master’s degree. From 2009, the training of Bachelor’s students at the Faculty is implemented in the following programs with the credit education system in accordance with the training plans compiled based on the new “State Education Standards” approved by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan: