On February 15, the media tour was organized in the Azerbaijani-French University (UFAZ) functioning under the Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU).
The event was attended by the rector of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli, members of the Public Reliance Council- Hikmat Babaoglu, Sahib Mammadov, Etibar Aliyev, Ilham Shaban, Haji Nuran, as well as Daniel Morvan, professor of Strasbourg University, the academic staff of the university and media representatives.
Rector of ASOIU, professor Mustafa Babanli noted that reforms carried out in the education system have yielded results. Noting that UFAZ started to operate in 2016, rector Mustafa Babanli underlined that high results were recorded within 3 years. "This year, the first year students achieved the highest results at the winter exam session. Thus, for the first time, 94% of successful results were obtained in the exam. I should note that this figure is higher than the results of the University of Strasbourg" the rector said.
Making a speech at the event, the members of the Public Reliance Council highly appreciated successful reforms that carried out at UFAZ.
Executive Director of Azerbaijan-French University, associate professor Vazeh Asgarov and Secretary General Sharlot Payen made a presentation on UFAZ. Participants were provided information about the regulation of admission to UFAZ, educational process and programs, specialties, student contingent, and other issues.
In the end, the guests received answers to their questions.