ASOIU’s song and dance ensemble “Ganjlik” is taking part in international festival in Spain
The delegation of 24 people of the song and dance ensemble “Ganjlik” of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) is taking part in the festival organized in Spain by the International Council of Organizations of Folklore Festivals and Folk Arts (CIOFF). Within the framework of the trip, ASOIU’s song and dance ensemble “Ganjlik” participated in the opening ceremony of the festival, as well as performed in Lorca, Seville and Badajoz and other regions. Two local ensembles from Spain and delegations from Mexico, Kenia, Senegal, Azerbaijan, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Belarus, and Argentina are taking part in the festival.
Notably, ASOIU’s song and dance ensemble “Ganjlik” is one of the most successful national dance ensembles in Azerbaijan. With a half-century history, the ensemble officially started to operate in 1965. Before, it used to function as club “Ganjlik”. Its artistic director is Honored actor Sanan Huseynov. In the last seven years, ASOIU’s ensemble has been taking the first place in all competitions and festivals organized by the Ministry of Education and the Ministry of Youth and Sports. In April 2016, it won the Republican Student Creative Festival “Student Spring”.