ASOIU signs a protocol on cooperation with Igdir University
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) Professor Mustafa Babanli met on September 12 with Mehmet Hakki, Rector of Igdir University.
Speaking about ASOIU’s history, international relations and latest achievements, Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli emphasized that 11.000 students currently study at the university. Rector M. Babanli noted the significant position of the university among higher education institutions of the Post-Soviet Union and informed about current activities carried out to bring back the reputation of AzII (ASOIU).
“We attach great importance to increasing the quality of the university, rather than quantity. Therefore, we conduct a wide a range of innovations. We have been focusing on the organization of career fairs for students and teaching of disciplines that meet the requirements of enterprises” – said Rector M. Babanli.
Rector of Igdir University M. Hakki informed the attendees about the university he represents and talked about its educational process, teaching methods, auditoriums and students. He pointed at the significance of forthcoming projects for expansion of relations and areas of collaboration.
At the end of the meeting, the two universities signed a protocol of cooperation. Rector of ASOIU Professor M. Babanli presented a memory gift to the guest.