Opening ceremony of the 3rd International Turkic World Conference on Chemical Sciences and Technologies held at ASOIU
On September 11 the 3rd International Turkic World Conference on Chemical Sciences and Technologies jointly organized with Sakarya University of the Republic of Turkey has begun its work at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University.
The opening ceremony of the conference was attended by the Rector of ASOIU Professor Mustafa Babanli, honored guests Vice-President of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Academician Dilgam Taghiyev, Professor at Sakarya University Ahmet Tutar, university’s academic staff, members of Parliament Aydin Mirzazade and Hikmat Babaoghlu and media.
Hosted by ASOIU, the opening ceremony of the international conference was also attended by nearly 300 scientists from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Russia, including Tatarstan and Bashkortostan Republic, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Iraq, Pakistan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kyrgyzstan, Algeria and other countries.
Rector, professor Mustafa Babanli noted that holding such a large-scale scientific conference at ASOIU is of great importance for the country and university. He stressed that assembly and exchange of experiences of well-known scientists-chemists from Turkic-speaking countries will make a significant contribution to the development of modern chemistry.
Ahmet Tutar, Professor at Sakarya University, emphasized the significance of the conference in terms of conducting scientific exchanges, discussing perspective projects with notable scientists and considering cooperation opportunities. He said that holding the 3rd international conference in Azerbaijan will offer broad opportunities to chemistry of all Turkic-speaking countries.
Wishing success to the activity of the conference, Vice-President of ANAS Academician Dilgam Taghiyev noted the scientific and historical importance of the conference. D. Taghiyev said new horizons opened up for the development of chemistry in the country, expressing his belief that organizing a conference of international significance in Azerbaijan after Bosnia and Herzegovina and Macedonia will provide impetus to this progress.
The message of the conference participants to President Ilham Aliyev was read during the event.
Further, members of Parliament Hikmat Babaoghlu and Aydin Mirzazade wished success to the activity of the conference and talked about its significance. Today, the conference participants visited the grave of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor, the Alley of martyrs and the monument to Turkish soldiers, laying a wreath and flowers at their graves.
The conference will continue 3 days in 4 parallel sections featuring presentations of participants on different topics.
Notably, the seminars organized as part of the conference, along with the current situation of chemical sciences and technologies, also reflect reports and presentations on recent scientific achievements and modern development tendencies in this area. The main goal of the 3rd International Turkic World Conference is to bring together experts in universities, institutions, communities, agencies, etc. to provide them a unique platform for sharing worldwide ideas in chemical sciences and technologies.