ASOIU hosts a workshop entitled “Leadership in Sustainable Urbanization”
A workshop entitled “Leadership in Sustainable Urbanization” organized by oikos Baku, one of the world’s leading student organizations, was held at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) on September 8. The 6th edition of the International Central and Eastern European Regional Meeting is the organization’s first international event taking place in Baku. The main objective of the event, which will continue until September 10, is to empower young leaders and give them practical tools which will further assist them to apply the knowledge acquired during the program and take the initiative in their societies to address the challenges brought by urbanization. A three-day-long workshop is designed to show the participants best examples of empowering leadership, give practical knowledge and opportunity to see sustainable actions that help to deal with urbanization problems. Notably, the workshops will be attended by 50 representatives that include 20 international, 20 local participants and 10 oikos members.
oikos is one of the leading international student-driven organizations which offer the conception of sustainable development. At least 40 local chapters of the organization function in over 21 countries around the world. oikos has a professional team consisting of 1000 students and more than 3000 alumni striving to influence 5000 students and youths.