Rector of ASOIU meets with representative of the University of Montpellier
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) Professor Mustafa Babanli met on August 30 with François Henn, Vice-President for International Affairs at the University of Montpellier (Université de Montpellier), France. The meeting was attended by ASOIU Vice-Rector for International Relations Associate Professor Rafig Jamalov, Head of International Cooperation Office Jamila Ismayilzada, Director of the French-Azerbaijani University (UFAZ) Vazeh Asgarov and UFAZ General Secretary Charlotte Payen.
Rector of ASOIU Prof Mustafa Babanli informed the guest about university’s history and notable alumni who had studied in AzII.
Talking about the university’s educational process, international relations, international students, French-Azerbaijan University (UFAZ) under ASOIU, Rector, Prof Mustafa Babanli also provided François Henn with information on “eazi START” Startup and Innovation Center. Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli said that a number of activities are carried out to transform ASOIU into an industrial institution in the future, highlighting that the university will soon start the production of several brand products.
Rector M. Babanli said ASOIU attaches great importance to building links with the University of Montpellier and is interested in collaboration between the two universities in different areas.
Expressing his gratitude to Rector Mustafa Babanli for the warm welcome, François Henn talked about the university he represents. “Over 40.000 students currently study at the University of Montpellier, and the university conducts the training of specialists for 3 degrees which are Bachelor’s, Master’s and Doctorate” – said François Henn.
The meeting also featured discussions on the joint training of specialists and student and teacher exchange in different areas and other relevant topics.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to sign a cooperation contract between the universities.