ASOIU and Eurasia Economic Relations Association sign a cooperation contract
Rector of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) Professor Mustafa Babanli met on August 22 with the delegation headed by Hikmet Eren, Chairman of Eurasia Economic Relations Association (EkoAvrasya). The meeting was attended by MP Elman Nasirov, ASOIU’s Vice-Rector for International Relations Rafig Jamalov and the board members of the association.
Rector of ASOIU Professor Mustafa Babanli informed the guests about university’s history and notable alumni who had studied in AzII.
Talking about the university’s educational process, international relations, foreign students, French-Azerbaijan University (UFAZ) under ASOIU, Rector, Prof Mustafa Babanli also provided the attendants with information on new startup projects and forthcoming plans of “eazi START” Startup and Innovation Center.
92% of Master’s students of ASOIU are employed, and to provide Bachelor’s students with jobs daily internship programs are being implemented in the university, said Rector M. Babanli.
Rector, Professor Mustafa Babanli said that a number of works are carried out to transform ASOIU into an industrial institution in the future, highlighting that the university will soon start the production of several brand products.
Expressing his gratitude to the Rector for the warm welcome, Hikmet Eren talked about the organization that he chairs. “The primary target of EkoAvrasya is to support the development of industry and economy. The association collaborates with a great variety of companies in over 40 countries. We are also interested in cooperation with ASOIU” – noted Hikmet Eren.
MP Elman Nasirov underlined that this cooperation will bring great benefits to both sides and will further stimulate strengthening of Azerbaijani-Turkish relations.
At the end of the meeting, the parties signed a cooperation contract.