“ASOIU Summer School 2017” continues
Organized by the International Cooperation Office of Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) and German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), “ASOIU Summer School 2017” continues. Given a start from July 31, the summer school is attended by 21 students from Germany, Turkey, Peru, Italy and Azerbaijan who take part in seminars held by local specialists on “Post-Oil Economy”, as well as make topical presentations.
Alongside with academic part, the summer school also includes cultural events. Thus, the participants of the summer school have already visited the Sangachal terminal, Carpet Museum, and Icherisheher.
Jamila Ismayilzada, Head of ASOIU’s International Cooperation Office, noted in her speech that the students attend “ASOIU Summer School 2017” with great willingness. They take great interest in Azerbaijan's history and culture, try to receive more information about the region. As part of cultural events, the participants are heading to Sheki on the weekend.
Notably, “ASOIU Summer School 2017” is being held from July 31 to August 11 in the Republican Humanitarian Subjects Gymnasium named after A.S. Makarenko in Shuvalan settlement. All financial costs of the summer school have been covered by DAAD.