Online education at ASOIU constitutes 100% of lessons and 86% of student contingent
The scope of online education started on March 29 at Azerbaijan State Oil and Industry University (ASOIU) the involvement of master's students in the process from April 3 constituted 85.5% of the total number of students and 100% of lessons. Work is underway to involve other students in online education.
Recall that in order to prevent the spread of the coronavirus pandemic in the country, in connection with the suspension of the teaching process in secondary schools and higher education institutions until April 20, from March 29 an e-teaching schedule has been developed and online education launched at ASOIU.
According to the statistics of ADNSU's online teaching process for the spring semester of the 2019/2020 academic year, 7777 of 1st, 2nd and 3rd-year of full time and 317 part-time bachelor students, 1091 people on additional education, 538 students at the Azerbaijan-French University (UFAZ) functioning under ASOIU, 608 master's students in total (573 first-year masters  and 35 people on TEMPUS program) involved in online education.
Notably, the online lessons are conducted in the format of lectures and trainings (laboratory classes are organized in the format of answers to students' questions and discussions in accordance with the topics).
A hotline has been established at ASOIU in order to answer students' questions related to the organization of online education and to resolve possible problems and misunderstandings immediately. The telephone number of ASOIU (070) 493 45 57 is available in the "hot line" mode from 08:30 am till 18:00 pm.